Tentative Program

December 17, 2001 (Monday)

Time Topic Place
7:00~18:00 Registration 12F The Grand Ballroom
9:00~9:20 Opening Address & Welcoming Remarks
9:20~9:40 Honorable Guests Remarks
9:40~10:00 Presentation of the Morningside Lifetime Achievement Award in Mathematics to Professor Shing-Shen Chern
10:00~10:10 Award of Honorary Doctorate Degree to Professor Shing-Shen Chern
10:10~10:20 Address by Professor Shing-Shen Chern
10:20~10:30 Presentation of the Morningside Gold Medal of Mathematics
10:30~10:50 Presentation of the Morningside Silver Medal of Mathematics
10:50~11:00 Presentation of Chern Prize
11:00~11:40 Presentation of Medalists’ Research
11:40~12:20 Photos Session and Press Conference
12:30~13:30 Lunch B1 Der-Hou Room
13:30~15:00 Symposium on “How Science and Technology Impact Asian Economies and Businesses”Co-Chair: Mr. Ronnie C. Chan (Chairman, Hang Lung Group)         Dr. Morris Chang (Chairman, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Corporation)Panelists: Mr. C.D. Tam (Executive Vice President and President, Motorola AsiaPacific Ltd.)
Dr. George Yang
10FAuditorium
15:00~15:30 Break 10F
15:30~17:00 Symposium on “The Development of Applied Mathematics. In the 21st  Century”Chair: Professor Tai-Ping Liu (Academia Sinica )Speakers:  Professor Peter D. Lax (New York University)          Professor Joel A. Smoller (University of Michigan)Professor Andrew Yao (Princeton University)Professor Wing-Hung Wong (Harvard University)          Professor Thomas Yizhao Hou (California Institute of Technology)          Professor Weinan E (Princeton University)   10FAuditorium  
17:15~18:00 Group Photo 1F Lobby
18:30~21:30 Gala Dinner 12FThe Grand Ballroom

December 18, 2001 (Tuesday)

8:00~9:00
(Plenary Lecture)

Gerd Faltings/ Chair: (Ching-Li Chai 翟敬立)

9:15~10:15
(Plenary Lecture)

Horng-Tzer Yau 姚鴻澤/ Chair: (Tai-Ping Liu劉太平)

10:30~11:30
(Plenary Lecture)

Wing –Hung Wong 王永雄/ Chair: (Ching-Shui Cheng 鄭清水)

Lunch
Chair                
12:50~13:50
(Morningside Lecture)

Jun Li
李駿

John Coates Masatake Mori
Shou-Wu Zhang
張壽武
Joel Smoller Neil Trudinger    
Chair                
14:00~14:45
(Invited Talk)
(8)
Song-Sun Lin
林松山
(10)
Jia-Xing
Hong
洪家興
(13)
Goong Chen
陳鞏
(5)
Yi-Jen Lee
李宜珍
(3)
Hourong Qin
秦厚榮

(2)
Chin-Lung Wang
王金龍

(1)
Jingsong Huang
黃勁松
(12)
Louis H.Y. Chen
陳曉雲
Chair
               

15:00~15:45
(Invited Talk)

(9)
Shui-Nee Chow
周修義

(11)
Yan-Yan Li
李岩岩

(13)
Gang Bao
包剛

(5)
Bong Lian
連文豪

(3)
Dihua Jiang
江迪華

(2)
Kang Zuo
左康

(1)
Meng-kiat Chuah
蔡孟傑
(12)
Shuenn-Jyi Sheu
許順吉
Chair                
16:00~16:20
(Contributed Talk)

(F8)
Maoan Han
韓茂安

(13)
Bernard Russo

(11)
Yihong Du
杜一宏

(14)
Goong Chen
陳鞏

(15)
Dattatraya
Misale
(10)
Kaitai Li
李開泰
(6)
Sze Kui Ng
吳仕駒
 
16:30~16:50
(Contributed Talk)
(8)
Yun Bo Zeng
曾云波
(13)
Da Xu
徐大
(11)
Tai-Chia Lin
林太家
(14)
Tian-Xiao He
何天曉
(15)
Roger Yeh
葉光清
(10)
Aixiang Huang
黃艾香
  (1)
Larry Xue
薛連永
17:00~17:20
(Contributed Talk)
(14)
Ming-Chih Lai
賴明治
(13)
George C. Hsiao
蕭家駒
(11)
Chaocheng Huang
(14)
Tzyy-Leng Horng
洪子倫
(15)
H. S. Ramane
(10)
Chi-Tien Lin
林吉田
(4)
Dong-Ho Tsai
蔡東和
(1)
Daizhan Cheng
程代展
19:30~21:00 Forum: Mathematics and Computer Science
Room: Auditorium on the 10 F
Chair: Professor Chung Laung Liu劉炯朗 (President of National Tsing Hua University)
Invited guest: Professor Chia Tung Lee 李家同 (National Chi Nan University)
Professor Andrew Yao 姚期智 (Princeton University)
Professor Shing-Tung Yau 丘成桐 (Harvard University)
Professor Daqing Wan 萬大慶 (University of California at Irvine)
Professor Frank K. Hwang 黃光明 (National Chiao Tung University)

December 19 (Wednesday)

8:00~9:00
(Plenary Lecture)

Sijue Wu 鄔似玨/ Chair: (Thomas Yizhao Hou 侯一釗)

9:15~10:15
(Plenary Lecture)

Daqing Wan萬大慶/ Chair: (Jing Yu 于靖)

10:30~11:30
(Plenary Lecture)

Jian-Shu Li勵建書/ Chair: (Ming-Chang Kang 康明昌)

Lunch

12:50~13:50
(Plenary Lecture)

Yiming Long 龍以明/ Chair: (Sze-Bi Hsu 許世壁)

14:00~15:00
(Plenary Lecture)

Weinan E 鄂維南/ Chair: ( I-Liang Chern 陳宜良)

Chair            

 

 
15:20~16:05
(Invited Talk)
(8)
Yingfei Yi
易英飛
(4)
Bennett Chow
周培能
(3)
Jiu-Kang Yu
于如岡

(8)
Ka-Sing Lau
劉家成

(10)
Thomas Yizhao Hou
侯一釗

(4)
Pengfei Guan
管鵬飛

(6)
Feng Luo
羅鋒

(1)
Chi-Tat Chong
莊志達

Chair                

16:30~17:15
(Invited Talk)

(8)
Yun-Ping Jiang
蔣雲平
  (3)
Tonghai Yang
楊同海
(8)
Qiudong Wang
汪秋棟
(12)
Tai-Peng Tsai
蔡岱朋
(4)
Mu-Tao Wang
王慕道
(2)
Jung-Kai Chen
陳榮凱
(13)
Hongkai Zhao
趙宏凱

December 20 (Thursday)

8:00~9:00
(Plenary Lecture)

Jing Yu 于靖/ Chair: (Shou-Wu Zhang 張壽武)

9:15~10:15
(Plenary Lecture)

Kefeng Liu 劉克峰/ Chair: (Jun Li 李駿)

10:30~11:30
(Plenary Lecture)
Shuxing Chen 陳恕行/ Chair: (I-Liang Chern 陳宜良)
Lunch

12:50~13:50
(Plenary Lecture)

Tony Chan 陳繁昌/ Chair: (Zhong -Ci Shi 石鐘慈)
Chair                
14:10~14:55
(Invited Talk)
(4)
Luen-Fai Tam
譚聯輝
  (13)
Jack Xin
忻學
  (7)
Mei-Chi Shaw
蕭美琪

(15)
Xuding Zhu
朱緒鼎

(3)
Chin-Nung Hsu
許志農
(14)
Zhiming Chen
陳志明
15:05~15:50
(Invited Talk)
(4)
Yng-Ing Lee
李瑩英
(10)
Shih-Hsien Yu
尤釋賢
(10)
Shi Jin
金石
(2)
Shengli Tan
談勝利
(7)
Song-Ying Li
李松鷹
(15)
Genghua Fan
范更華
 

(14)
Xiao-Chuan Cai
蔡小川

Chair

               
16:05~16:25
(Contributed Talk)
(8)
Xiaochang Wang
王小昌
(13)
Jeng-Eng Lin
林正英
  (12)
Xia Chen
陳夏
(4)
Bo Guan
關波
(15)
Hung-Lin Fu
傅恆霖
(3)
Ze-Li Dou
竇澤黎
(11)
Chun-Chieh Fu
傅俊結
16:35~16:55
(Contributed Talk)
(8)
Ming-Chia Li
李明佳
(13)
Chin-Cheng Lin
林欽誠
  (16)
Xiaomi Hu
胡曉密
(4)
Chiung-Jue Sung
宋瓊珠
(15)
Tayuan Huang
黃大原
(3)
Wai-Chee Shiu
邵慰慈
(11)
Jann-Long Chern
陳建隆
17:05~17:25
(Contributed Talk)
  (13)
Mao-Ting Chien
簡茂丁
(7)
Zhijian Wu
(9)
Ying-Hen Hsieh
謝英恆
Zhuangyi Liu (15)
ChiangLin
林強
(3)
Yen-Mei Chen
陳燕美
(11)
Shyuh-Yaur Tzeng
曾旭堯

December 21 (Friday)

8:00~9:00
(Plenary Lecture)
Chiun-Chuan Chen 陳俊全/ Chair: (Horng-Tzer Yau 姚鴻澤)

9:15~10:15
(Plenary Lecture)

Chuu-Lian Terng 滕楚蓮/ Chair: (Bennett Chow周培能)
10:30~11:30
(Plenary Lecture)
Nanhua Xi 席南華/ Chair: (Lo Yang 楊樂)
Lunch
Chair                
12:50~13:35
(Invited Talk )
(9)
Sze-Bi Hsu
許世壁
(7)
Der-Chen Chang
張德健
(13)
Xiao-Ping Wang
王筱平
(14)
Zhong Ci Shi
石鐘慈
(5)
Jiang Hua Lu
路江華
 

(1)
Chat Yin Ho
何七然

(6)
Wen-Hsiung Lin
林文雄
Chair
               
13:45~14:30
(Invited Talk)
(16)
Ching-Shui Cheng
鄭清水
(7)
Fangyang Zheng
鄭方陽
(8)
Zhihong Jeff Xia
夏志宏
(14)
Tien-Yien Li
李天岩
(5)
Conan Leung
梁迺聰
(11)
Xujia Wang
汪徐家
(3)
Zhiyong Zheng
鄭志勇
(17)
Fou-Lai Lin
林福來
Chair                

14:50~15:35
(Invited Talk)

(16)
Zhiliang Ying
應志良
(7)
Yuefei Wang
王躍飛
  (14)
Ji-Guang Sun
孫繼廣
(5)
Yat -Sun Poon
潘日新
(4)
Jia-Ping Wang
王嘉平
(13)
Seng-Luan Lee
李承暖
 
Chair                

15:45~16:30
(Invited Talk)

(16)
Ching-Zong Wei
魏慶榮
(7)
I-Hsun Tsai
蔡宜洵
  (14)
Wen-Wei Lin
林文偉
(5)
Gang Liu
劉鋼
(11)
Tom Wan
溫有
   
Chair                
16:45~17:05
(Contributed Talk)
(14)
Xu-Dong
Liu 劉旭東
(8)
Iskhokboi
Nurov
(5)
Jiong Sun
孫炯
  (8)
Libin Mou
牟理彬
(11)
Nai-Heng Chang
張乃珩
(6)
Bin Xu
許斌
(3)
Hongwen Lu
陸洪文
Chair                
17:15~17:35
(contributed Talk)
(14)
So-Hsiang Chou
周所向
(8)
Hang-Chin Lai
賴漢卿
(1)
Yiqiang Zhou
周毅強
(11)
Hailiang Liu
劉海亮
(8)
Chih-Wen Shih
石至文
(11)
Chun-Kong Law
羅春光
(6)
Chun-Chung Hsieh
謝春忠
(16)
Guojun Wang 王國俊

December 22 (Saturday)

8:00~9:00
(Plenary)

Ching-Li Chai 翟敬立/ Chair: (Jian-Shu Li 勵建書)

9:15~10:15
(Plenary)

Frank K. Hwang黃光明/ Chair: (Gerard J. Chang 張鎮華)

10:30~11:30
(Plenary)

Andrew Yao姚期智/ Chair: (Shing-Tung Yau 丘成桐)

Key to symbols
(1) = Algebra, Logic and Representation Theory
(2) = Algebraic Geometry
(3) = Number Theory and Automorphic Forms
(4) = Geometric Analysis and Riemannian Geometry
(5) = Symplectic Geometry and Topology
(6) = Topology
(7) = Complex Analysis and Complex Geometry
(8) = Dynamical System and Control Theory
(9) = Mathematical Biology
(10) = Hyperbolic Partial Differential Equations
(11) = Elliptic and Parabolic Partial Differential Equations
(12) = Mathematical Physics and Probability
(13) = Applied Analysis
(14) = Computational Mathematics
(15) = Combinatorics and Control Theory
(16) = Statistics
(17) = Mathematical Education